The molecular basis of circadian clock in algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takuya  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 講師 (00452201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishiura Masahiro  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (20132730)
Ihara Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概日時計 / 緑藻 / 時計遺伝子 / ROC / 時計タンパク質 / ROC15
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From cyanobacteria to human, most organisms on the earth have the circadian clock. In this study, we investigated a molecular basis of the clock by using Chlamydomonas, a freshwater alga, as a model. We revealed molecular mechanisms of resetting of the algal clock by light, and common and different features of clocks between algae and land plants.