Identification of the transposases that contribute to the mobility of long-lived transposons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hikosaka Akira  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30263635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / 転移酵素 / ツメガエル / 進化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explored the transposases that contribute to the mobility of long-lived nonautonomous transposons, T2-A1 and T2-C, in the Western clawed frog Xenopus tropicalis. In that process, I created an in silico pipeline to analyze the evolution of transposases, and analyzed the evolution of transposases in X. tropicalis and X. laevis. In addition, I elucidated the dynamics of transposable elements in Xenopus evolution, especially in the allopolyploidization of X. laevis.