DNA amplification in neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ryota Matsuo  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40334338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA増幅 / 倍数化 / ニューロン / 腹足類 / ゲノムDNA増幅 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写後調節 / 神経投射 / 軟体動物腹足類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain of gastropd mollusks contain many giant neurons whose genomic DNAs are repeatedly amplyfied (i.e. polyploid). The polyploidization is adaptive strategy of the animals, and is thought to occur in order to meet the increasing damand for macromolecules in the neurons to innervate growing peripheral organs during body growth. In the present research, we investigated following two issues: 1) How neurons in the brain sense the need to amplify their genomic DNA? 2) Is the amount of every mRNA increases concomitantly as a result of DNA polyploidization? We found that the neurons in the brain sense the need to amplify their own genome through innervation to the periferal organs. We also identified a pair of genes whose expression levels change in the opposite direction in the same polulation of neurons during body growth, suggesting a differential regulation of gene expression levels in a polyploidized neuron.