Project/Area Number |
25440182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOGUCHI Eiichi 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (90378563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUNGPAKDEE Sutada 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (10623647)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オルガネラゲノム / 渦鞭毛藻 / Symbiodinium / RNA編集 / ノンコーディングRNA / 共生 / サンゴ / 進化 / プラスチドゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム / RNAエディティング / ノンコーディング RNA / 環境応答 / ミニサークル / 発現調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The plastid and mitochondrial genomes were decoded and analyzed in the symbiotic dinoflagellate, Symbiodinium minutum. The papers showing these results were published (Mungpakdee et al., 2014; Shoguchi et al., 2015). The structures of plastid genome were fourteen minicircle DNA (1.8-3.3 kbp). Each circle encodes one gene, which was edited in RNA processing. The mitochondrial genome analysis reveals the conservation of non-coding RNAs between Symbiodinium and the apicomplexan, Plasmodium falciparum.