Inferring cell differentiation processes based on phylogenetic analysis of genome-wide epigenetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Kanako  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系統解析 / 細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 細胞系譜 / 祖先復元 / 遺伝子発現 / 血球系細胞 / 造血幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How cells divide and differentiate is a fundamental question in organismal development; however, analyzing differentiation processes in various cell types is laborious and sometimes impossible. Phylogenetic analysis is usually used to reconstruct evolutionary processes based on inherent characters. It could also be used to reconstruct developmental processes based on the developmental changes during cell proliferation and differentiation. In this study, genome-wide epigenetic information from differentiated cells was used to perform phylogenetic analyses. As a result, it was shown that the hierarchical differentiation processes and epigenetic status of differentiating progenitor cells could be inferred based on genom-wide DNA methylation information for murine hematopoiesis. This analysis was also applied to various differentiated cells of human.