Studies on evolution of exons and introns in fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiromi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60301115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菌類 / 進化 / エキソン / イントロン / 塩基組成 / 塩基配列 / ヌクレオソーム / 連続2塩基配列出現頻度 / Saitoella complicata / transcribed RNA / nucleosome / evolution / base composition / genome signature / exon and intron / ヒストン / ゲノムDNA / 等電点 / 菌類進化 / 2塩基配列出現頻度 / アスペルギルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic chromosomal DNA binds to core histones (2 copies of H2A, H2B, H3, and H4 each), resulting in the formation of nucleosomes. The isoelectric point values of fungal histones were not clearly correlated with the chromosomal GC contents. Next, we showed that the frequency of the dinucleotide sequences AA (TT), AT, and TA in introns was more than that in exons. On the other hand, the frequency of CC (GG), CG, and GC in exons was more than that in introns. Among the other dinucleotides, some sequences had species-specific pattern. Enriched and depleted dinucleotides distribution of the archiascomycetous yeast Saitoella complicata around the midpoints of highly positioned nucleosome dyads was not similar to that of the phylogenetically close yeast but similar to the basidiomycete Mixia osmundae, which has similar genomic GC content to that of S. complicata.