Molecular evolutionary study on a novel pheromone receptor gene common in most vertebrates from fish to mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Masato  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェロモン受容体 / 嗅上皮 / 鋤鼻上皮 / 脊椎動物 / ancV1R / 進化 / V1R / 鋤鼻器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently found one pheromone receptor gene, which is common in most vertebrates (named it ancV1R). To understand the evolutionary origin and the contribution of ancV1R receptor in reproductive behavior of vertebrates, we analyzed this receptor gene from several aspects. First, mRNA of ancV1R gene was shown to be expressed in the entire region of the vomeronasal organ. Furthermore, the pseudonization of ancV1R gene was apparently correlated with the degeneration of vomeronasal organ in most cases we investigated. The above results imply that the ancV1R has the central role in pheromone detection through vomeronasal sensory neurons. We also succeeded in the expression of ancV1R in cultured cell and in the construction of ancV1R-knock-out mice. These experimental systems will be used for the future functional elucidation.