The evolution of life-history and behavioral traits induced by fishing activities: toward a better understanding of its genetic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shuichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30273535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化 / ゲノム / 漁業 / 生活史 / 攻撃性 / 代謝 / 遺伝的基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The life histories and behavior of zebrafish have been altered after five generations of size-selective harvesting. In eight among 371 SNPs markers, significant differences in allele frequencies between the selection lines were detected. These SNPs occurred in or close to a gene or in a regulatory region of a gene that has a known function, such as serotonin synthesis, ion transport, and regulation of transcription. Numerical simulations showed that the evolved life histories are adaptive to high fishing pressures. Sequence analysis of two candidate genes in two largemouth populations which are known to differ in vulnerability to fishing showed that significant divergence has occurred between the two populations. A RAD sequencing analysis suggested several genomic regions which might differ between the two populations.