Elucidation of retinoid acid-dependent mechanism of organogenesis and its evolution in chordates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Shigeki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (40229068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKURA Yasunori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10400649)
NISHINO Atsuo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50343116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレチノイン酸 / ホヤ / 脊索動物 / 進化 / Hox1 / レチノイン酸合成酵素Raldh2 / レチノイン酸分解酵素Cyp26 / 転写調節 / 遺伝子発現制御 / レチノイン酸合成酵素 / レチノイン酸分解酵素 / オタマボヤ / 遺伝子発現調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinoic acid is a signaling molecule important for the chordate development. This study identified region-specific enhancer elements of the genes encoding retinoic acid-synthesizing and degrading enzymes (Raldh2 and Cyp26 respectively) in ascidians. Dominant negative experiments suggested that the transcription factor Mesp activates the Raldh2 enhancer.
Although the body plan of larvaceans is similar to that of ascidians, they completely lack biological pathways to synthesize retinoic acid. Retinoic acid is required for transactivation of Hox1 gene in ascidians but not in larvaceans. The present study revealed that an enhancer of larvacean Hox1 can be activated in ascidian embryos. The results suggest that a retinoic acid-independent mechanism of transactivation of Hox1 has been equipped in the common ancestor of ascidians and larvaceans. This mechanism may have enabled the larvaceans to survive the loss of retinoic acid-synthesizing pathways during their evolution.