Mechanism for production of starch-like reserve polysaccharide in some cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Eiji  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60211984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貯蔵多糖 / 澱粉 / グリコーゲン / 光合成 / 原核生物 / 細菌 / シアノバクテリア / 進化 / アミロペクチン / Cyanothece
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to elucidate the mechanism by which a limited number of cyanobacteria (photosynthetic microorganisms) produce starch-like reserve polysaccharide seen in plants instead of glycogen in most bacteria. Genomic sequences were determined for two starch-producing strains, and the starch production was found to be tightly correlated to the coordinated expression of multiple (2 - 3) isoforms of branching enzyme. Heterologous expression system for starch metabolism genes (starch synthase I and branching enzyme I of rice, and debranching enzyme glgX2 of Cyanobacterium CLg1) was developed in glycogen-producing cyanobacterial strais. Growth conditions were devised to stimulate starch production under deprivation of inorganic nutrients. Finally, recombinant forms of branching enzyme were characterized; form 1 and 2 branching enzymes transferred short oligosaccharides, while the activity of form 3 enzyme was low but it transferred short and long glucan chains.