Lateral gene transfer from Bacteria to Insect genome and its evolutionary impact.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nikoh Naruo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70364916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子水平転移 / 共生 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquisition of genetic material through lateral gene transfer is important for the genome evolution of organisms. Our aim for this project is to reveal the evolutionary history of transferred genes and their functions in the recipients. Using assembled genome data of various insects, we tried to find transferred genes, their potential donars and their evolutionary patterns. Initially, we used genomes from 9 insects, which harbor obligate symbionts or are closely related with species establishing a symbiotic relationship with bacteria. All of the genomes investigated contained the candidates of bacterial-derived sequences.