Proposal of new fish classification from evaluated molecular phylogenetic hypotheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Hisashi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00312421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分類体系 / タラ目 / マトウダイ目 / アンコウ目 / フグ目 / 単系統群 / 形態形質 / 共有派生形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Close relationships of the orders Gadiformes and Zeiformes, and Lophiifomres and Tetraodontiforems suggested by previous molecular phylogenetic studies were evaluated. It was inferred that Gadiformes and Zeiformes have a sister relationship, and are closely related to the orders Percopsiformes and Polymixiiformes. Because the lampriform family Stylepholidae was assumed to be included in this monophyletic group in a paper recently published, it was proposed here that the superorder Paracanthopterygii is redefined as including the four orders and Stylepholidae. It was also assumed that Lophiifomres and Tetraodontiforems have a sister relationship with each other, and the perciform family Capridae is a sister group of the two orders. Because the three taxa are nested within other acanthopterygians, it was concluded that a taxon name for the formers is not proposed until relationships of the three taxa and acanthopterygians are reconstructed.