Phylogeny and ecophysiology of fungi possessing ligninolytic activity under snow cover.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Toshizumi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00343012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Keiichi  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (80322840)
SHIGETOMI Kengo  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (20547202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords積雪下 / 落葉 / 分解 / 菌類 / リグニン / 分子系統 / 酵素 / 積雪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated litter-decomposing fungi capable of producing active extracellular phenoloxidases at 0 °C from decomposing litter under snow cover in the forests. Molecular phylogenetic analysis and identification of extracellular enzymes of these fungi were conducted. It was revealed that the fungi involved in lignin decomposition under snow cover were consisted of various taxonomic groups inhabiting in litter of various plant species. These fungi were isolated from beginning of snow cover period to snow melting season. Lac, LiP, and MnP active at 4°C were produced from the mycelia of these fungi. A new method to determine lignin content of decomposing leaf litter was also developed. Loss of lignin in litter during the snow cover period was monitored by the new method. Lignin was lost at higher rate than previously reported.