Proposal of fungal systematics coped with the discontinuation of dual nomenclature: an example in Dothideomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuaki  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60431433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菌類 / 分類 / 系統 / 無性生殖 / 有性生殖 / 分類体系 / 命名規約 / 不完全菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogenetic significance of asexual morphs in dothideomycetous fungi was evaluated to propose a new undertaking in fungal systematics coped with the discontinuation of dual nomenclature of pleomorphic fungi. Morphological examinations and phylogenetic analyses using SSU, LSU, and ITS nrDNA, and TEF1 sequences were carried out for sexual and asexual species in Dothideomycetes to understand their ordinal and familial placements. Several lineages which mostly include species with asexual morphs, such as Periconiaceae and Dictyosporiaceae, were recognized as natural phylogenetic groups. Therefore, phenotypic characters of asexual fungal species were considered as significant phylogenetic indicators for evaluating evolutionary relationships among Dothideomycetes.