Investigation of ecological function of cyathium with a focus on its multi-cycle synchronous dichogamy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Takahide  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80292449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shingo  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30635983)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Yumi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords杯状花序 / 多回型同調的雌雄異熟 / 雌雄同熟 / 自家和合性 / 自家不和合性 / トウダイグサ属トウダイグサ亜属 / 開花習性 / 自殖率・他殖率 / ナツトウダイ類 / タカトウダイ類 / 自家和合性・自家不和合性 / 雌雄異熟 / 植物の性表現 / 分子系統解析 / 他殖率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the flowering phenology of each of the cyathia in the flowering shoots of 16 taxa and the self-incompatibility of 6 taxa of Euphorbia subg. Esula to reveal the distribution in the phylogeny of multi-cycled synchronous dichogamy and its ecological significance. Multi-cycled synchronous dichogamy was observed in 4 sections in Euphorbia subg. Esula; in 3 of these, we also observed adichogamy. It is suggested that this flowering habit is widely distributed and has been obtained or lost independently at least three times in the subgenus. Various flowering habits were observed among the adichogamous taxa. All of the studied annual or biennial taxa were both adichogamous and self-compatible, suggesting a close relationship between multi-cycled synchronous dichogamy/adichogamy and life history in the subgenus.