Protistan microflora and microfauna in usual lakes and ponds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40302369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原生生物 / 微細藻 / ファウナ / フロラ / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microflora and microfauna of ponds in University of Tsukuba and Kasumigaura lake were clarified using light microscopy and molecular data. As a result, over 600 species of protists were confirmed in both stations. These protists include species that have not been reported in Japan and new taxa. This study makes possible to clarify the common protists (especially microalgae) in usual lakes and ponds in Japan at the species level. Common planktonic producers were diatoms, green algae, cryptophytes, euglenids, and common primary consumers were chrysophytes, bicosoides, kinetoplasts, ciliates, and Apsosoa (s.l.).