Phylogeographical study for Patrinia villosa (Valerianaceae), having conspicuous infraspecific polyploidy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroshi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩坪 美兼  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (10201344)
矢野 興一  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (60582757)
高山 浩司  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (60647478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系統地理 / 倍数性 / オトコエシ / オトコオミナエシ / 生物地理 / DNA / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytological and phylogeographical studies were performed for Patrinia villosa (Thunb.) Juss. (Valerianaceae), which showed conspicuous infraspecific polyploidy. After analyzing with samples collected in Japan and Korea, we confirmed a series of polyploids from diploid (2n=22) to dodecaploid (2n=132). We also recognized three genetical groups, 1) a group distributed in western Kyushu District and Korea, with 2n=22, 2) a group distributed from Hokkaido and Shiga Prefecture, with 2n=44, and 3) a group distributed westwards from Kinki District to Kyushu District, with 2n=66~132. Patrinia x hybrida Makino, which had been believed to be a hybrid origin between P. villosa and P. scabiosaefolia Fisch. ex Trev., was not an interspecific hybrid, but a result of infraspecific hybridization between cytological races in different ploidal levels.