Study of movement of deep-sea organisms in dynamics of marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Junichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80229830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yoshihiro  海洋研究開発機構, 海洋局限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (20344294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイガイ類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 集団遺伝学的解析 / 化学合成生物群集 / 鯨骨生物群集 / 分散能力 / 分散 / 適応 / 進化的ステッピングストーン仮説 / イガイ科二枚貝類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to resolve dynamic movement of deep-sea organisms in dynamics of the marine ecosystem, we studied, by genetic and ecological analyses, 1) a dispersal ability of deep-sea Bathymodiolus mussels, 2) genetic transition in Benthomodiolus geikotsucola in the whalebone-associated biological community, and 3) a dispersal ability of Adipicola pacifica in the whalebone-associated biological community. We showed high dispersal abilities of Bathymodiolus mussels and A. pacifica to exploit patchy and ephemeral habitats such as deep-sea vents and seeps and organic falls. We also showed no annual change between 1993 and 2005 in the genetic structure of B. geikotsucola.