Phylogenetic relationships between the Japanese species of the monocotyledons for establishing a classificatory system from orders to species based on molecular data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Minoru N.  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20227292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSE Shizuka  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30344386)
YUKAWA Tomohisa  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
KOBA Hidehisa  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50221966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単子葉植物 / 分子系統解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogenetic analyses of the monocotyledons were extensively performed these days, and relationships between the orders, families and genera were almost clarified. On the other hand, relationships between the species were mostly still unknown. For better understanding of relationships between the Japanese species of the monocotyledons, we tried to construct a detailed molecular phylogenetic tree of the Japanese species of the monocotyledons, and attempted to reevaluate the diagnostic morphological characters of the Japanese species of the monocotyledons.
In the present study, we obtained interesting results especially on Liliaceae, Colchicaceae, Smilacaceae, Dioscoreaceae, Orchidaceae, Eriocaulaceae, Cyperaceae and Poaceae.