Effect of polyploidy and hybridization on the species-specific variation in response to environmental stress in aquatic Potamogeton plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kosuge Keiko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50215266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異質倍数体 / 環境ストレス / 水生植物 / アブシシン酸 / 気孔 / 異形葉性 / 塩ストレス / 低温ストレス / ヒルムシロ属 / 気孔形成 / アブシジン酸 / NCED / SPCH / 表現型可塑性 / 環境応答 / 転写因子ICE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two aquatic Potamogeton plants, amphibious P. wrightii and obligate submerged P. perfoliatus, are closely related but ecologically diverse. By the exogenous abscisic acid (ABA) treatment, both plants produced stomatal leaves and could survive on land. However, under salinity or low temperature treatments, which promote ABA biosynthesis, stomatal leaves underwater were formed only in P. wrightii. The expression of key enzyme genes in ABA biosynthesis was consistently up-regulated in P. wrightii, but only temporarily in P. perfoliatus under salinity stress. These results suggest that the two Potamogeton species have an innate morphogenetic ability to grow on land, but the actual production of shoot with stomatal leaves depends on ABA-mediated stress responses specific to each species and habitat.