The function of mating pheromone and the speciation in Blepharisma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Harumoto Terue  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80198936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洲崎 敏伸  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00187692)
飯尾 英夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80145771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交配フェロモン / 種分化 / 系統樹 / アルベオラータ / 原生生物 / 接合 / 交配型 / 有性生殖 / 性フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the function and the action mechanism of sex pheromone (gamone) in ciliate Blepharisma, ①Isolated gamone 1 genes from several stocks of Blepharisma and identified the sites which determine the specificity of species, ② examined the localization of gamone receptors in the cells, ③ tried to identify genes involved in biosynthesis of gamone 2. In order to clarify the phylogenetic relationship of the strains of Blepharisma, ④ isolated several genes and constructed phylogenetic trees, and ⑤ investigated the specificity of gamone 1 between species, whether the pair formation between different megakaryotype strains and between different species occrred, and whether progenies between such crosses survived, and reexamined the classification of the genus Blepharisma.