Search for evolutionary capacitors and their genetic buffering effect on quantitative traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuo  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10450199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化可能性 / 形態測定学 / 量的遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For organisms, heritability of shape and size is one of the factors that directly affects the rate of evolution. For example, if body size is easy to inherit and larger body is more advantageous, it is expected that the body of the organism will evolve quickly in the direction to become larger. In this research, I aimed to understand the genetic mechanism controlling heritability. As a result, it was confirmed that there are multiple genes on the genome thought to have such functions.