Comparative morphology of leaves among ecotypes of rheophytic and serpentine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tatsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生物環境医学部門, 准教授 (00432815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境適応 / 形態的分化 / 渓流沿い / 蛇紋岩地 / 形態的適応 / ツリガネニンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environment including all the nonliving factors affects the living of plants, and some abiotic factors by itself can determine if an plant survives in a particular environment. Of these, the area along rivers and streams is one of particular environments and previous studies was reported that the ecotype of Adenophora triphylla var. japonica (Campanulaceae) has narrow lanceolate or cuneate leaves in riverside environment. Therefore, morphological, anatomical and cultivated analyses were conducted to clarify the plasticity of leaf morphology among ecotypes of A. triphylla var. japonica. Comparative studies of morphology and anatomy were indicated that there was no significant difference of cell size of leaves between the cultivated and the control individuals of rheophytic ecotype of A. triphylla var. japonica, suggesting that rheophytic ecotype of this species had gained the genetic variation to change the cell size of leaves in order to adapt into the environment of river sides.