Elucidation of allopatric speciation process in the continent marginal area using Pedicularis species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Noriyuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305412)
Research Collaborator CHUNG Kuo-Fang
IKEDA Hajime
PENG Ching-I
REE Richard H.
SHIRAI Nobukazu
SUYAMA Chika
TAKAHASHI Hideki
UEDA Kunihiko
WATANO Yasuyuki
YU Chih-Chieh
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異所的種分化 / 白山 / ホザキシオガマ / 台湾 / タカネシオガマ列植物 / ツクシシオガマ / エゾシオガマ / 高山植物 / シオガマギク属 / 分子系統地理学 / 分類学的再検討 / 浸透性交雑 / タカネシオガマ / 分子系統地理学的解析 / Pedicularis japonica
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify allopatric speciation process in the continent marginal area, the phylogeographic analyses using Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) species were conducted. Through the studies, we were able to obtain the following outcomes. The central Honshu clade of P. chamissonis has been the endemic species that originated in Japan (Fujii et al. 2013). P. yezoensis were differentiated at least three major clades in Japan (Hokkaido, Tohoku, central Honshu clades). Relict distribution in Mt. Hakusan, Ishikawa Pref., was clarified in P. spicata (Fujii et al. 2014). The population of P. refracta, endemic to Kyushu region, were made monophyletic group with those of ser. Verticillata species in Taiwan.