Review of the family Sparidae and moonophyletic group of both red and black seabreams worldwide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI YUKIO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60213302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタイ科 / 赤いタイ / 黒いタイ / 単系統性 / Centracanthidae / Sparidae / 赤いタイ類 / 黒いタイ類 / 系統 / 分類 / 単系統 / 遺伝学的解析 / 分類学的研究 / 多様性 / 分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishes of the family Sparidae is distributed in worldwide from tropical to temperate region. This family includes many important commercial fishes as well as international problems in confused scientific names and is also consist of Red and Black seabreams. However, taxonomical review is urgently needed according to FAO and remained undetermined origin on this family. Twelve new species were described in this study and centracanthids should be included under the family Sparidae in this study. Furthermore, such two groups are not monophyletic at each and suggested more complex evolution. Red seabream (deeper dweller) from the Tethys Sea (old Mediterranean Sea) have been extended to worldwide since originally Jurassic age according to continental drift, while black seabream (shallow inhabitant) have been migrated into westward and eastward, respectively. These results were contributed as basically fisheries and Ichthyology.