Origin of the primitively social behavior in spider wasps: characteristics of the female social behavior and their evolutionary significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akira  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10315749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 泰興  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60432358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA JIN  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原始社会性 / 社会性進化 / 血縁度 / クモバチ / 社会行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the evolutionary origin of primitively social behavior in Pompilidae, female nesting and social behaviors of Machaerothrix tsushimensis were investigated. The results of the investigations are that two females each may make and provision their own cell(s) in a composite nest (communal) and that some of the females shift their own nests with time. Moreover, genetic differentiation between individuals at two nesting sites (about 100 m apart from each other) was analyzed. The results of the analyses are that 1) females are genetically much differentiated between the nesting sites; and 2) males are not so much differentiated between them. Although males may facilitate genetic interchange between the sites, genetic similarity of individuals at a site seems to be great. There is a possibility that the formation of a kin group associated with settled life or low migratory activity concerns the evolution and maintenance of primitive sociality in this species.