Phylogenetic reconstruction of ascomycetes based on biological species concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kyoko  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70276682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子嚢菌 / 分類 / 形態種 / 交配型遺伝子 / 分子系統 / 有性生殖器官 / 子嚢菌類 / 系統分類 / 生物学的種 / MAT遺伝子 / 交配型関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to classify Pestalotiopsis into genera using its sexual morph and mating concept. Pestalotiopsis s. l. was separated into three genera in 2014 and assigned to the Pestalotiopsaceae family in 2015. For these 3 genera, 13 strains that produce sexual morph have been reported only in Pestalotiosis s. st. In this study, we found two strains in Pestalotiopsis s. l. that produce sexual morph. Because the HMG-box of the MAT1-2 genes of this genera did not amplify using universal primers for ascomycetes, we analyzed NGS data of these sexual morph strains and three asexual strains. The MAT1-2 genes differed in the number of nucleotides and the position of the HMG-box in each strain. Therefore, full-length of MAT1-2 gene is not suitable for phylogenetic study among these genera. Based on HMG-box sequences and continued analysis of all the genomes, we infer that Pestalotiopsis s. l. may separate into two genera.