Problems in Estimating Divergence Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masami  統計数理研究所, 統計思考院, 名誉教授 (60011657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI JUN  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (30370092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEZAWA TAKAHIRO  復旦大学, 生命科学学院, 副教授 (90508566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分岐年代推定 / 分子系統学 / 古顎類 / エピオルニス / 古代DNA解析 / ゴンドワナ超大陸 / エピオルニス科 / 分岐年代 / 二ホンツキノワグマ / アジアクロクマ / 真獣類 / 古代DNA / 種サンプリング密度 / ベイズ法 / ロバストな推定 / ゲノム / 化石証拠 / 年代制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palaeognathae including ostiches, emus, rheas and tinamous is believed to have originated in Gondwana-derived continents. We recovered nuclear genome fragments as well as mitochondrial genomes from extinct elephant birds of Madagascar, and reconstructed a robust phylogenomic time-tree for Palaeognathae. In contrast to the prevailing theories, our tree based on morphological characters free from convergence placed the fossil paleognths from the Northern Hemisphere as the basal lineage. Such molecular and morphological evidence strongly suggests the Northern Hemisphere origin of Palaeognathae. They were probably flying birds, as estimated by the mitochondrial substitution rate, and migrated to the Southern Hemisphere and explosively speciated around the Cretaceous-Paleogene boundary. They then extended their distribution to the Gondwana-derived landmasses by the overseas dispersal, and gigantism subsequently occurred independently on each landmass.