The revision of the systematics of Japanese sea anemones based on reinvestigation of the type specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Kensuke  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00321852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイソギンチャク / タイプ標本 / 分類学的再検討 / ロンドン自然史博物館 / チャレンジャー号 / Sixten Bock / イソギンチャク類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are 50 species of the sea anemones which originally described based on the specimens collected around Japanese Sea from the middle of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century. Most of these species were poorly described about their morphological characters. These species had been almost unidentifiable and need to reinvestigation.
We searched for type specimens at the museums where the type specimens are stored or possibilities. Detailed morphological observation was conducted on 38 type specimens discovered. At the same time, comprehensive sea anemones were collected around the type localities. The specimens for each 34 species could be identified as a result of comparison with the type specimen reinvestigated. Based on these results, the revision of each species has done.