Phylogenetic study of speciation by new host acquisition in the epizoic hydroid Cytaeis (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (40249909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takenori  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
DEGUCHI Ryusaku  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒドロ虫 / Cytaeis / 宿主特異性 / 固着性動物 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological, life-historical, and molecular study was carried out in order to clarify the phylogenetic relationships in the epizoic hydroid Cytaeis and reveal the causes of speciation in this genus in term of host specificity. In this study, eight Cytaeis species (C. imperialis, C. kakunumae, C. nuda, C. uchidae, C. sp. 1, C. sp. 2, C. sp. 3, and C. sp. 4) living on the different host species, mainly gastropods, were collected from Japan. The acquisition of new different host species is regarded as one of causes of speciation in this genus, because these Cytaeis species are exclusively host specific hydroids living on the distinct hosts respectively.