Identification of sawfly larvae by molecular data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Akihiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (50183835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 秀穂  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 副場長 (40414271)
亀田 勇一  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (20751522)
清 拓哉  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (40599495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分類 / 種名同定 / 昆虫 / 膜翅目 / ハバチ類 / 幼虫 / 分子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected adults and larvae of sawflies in various localities in Japan. Some larvae were reared in the laboratory and their bionomics and morphology were observed. For both adults and larvae, COI sequences in mitochondrial DNA were determined. Adults were identified by morphological characters, and the larvae found in the field were identified on the basis of the agreement of the COI sequences with the identified adults. During the investigation, we obtained large number of new findings, part of which has been published in 33 papers. This work has enriched basic information required for completing a manual for the identification of the sawfly larvae of Japan.