Elucidation of the existence and the cause of the Asia-Oceania isolation distribution of aquatic plants by long-distance seed dispersals of migratory birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Norio  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10311143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAO Shoji  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (60360707)
Research Collaborator ITO Yu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水生植物 / 長距離散布 / 分子系統 / 系統地理 / 渡り鳥 / 長距離隔離 / 進化 / 隔離分布 / 種子散布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we search the cases where aquatic plants are distributed and isolated in long distances such as between the Southern Hemisphere and the Northern Hemisphere or the Continent, and to verify the hypothesis that they occurred due to seed dispersal by migratory birds. As a result, it became clear that in some aquatic plants, seed dispersals caused their long distance isolation distributions. However, it was suggested that besides being highly probable by migratory birds as expected, there might be cases of wind dispersal.