Molecular phylogeny of Ophiuroidea (Echinodermata) and evolution of arm ossicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Toshihiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, グループ長 (70222263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANISHI Masanori  茨城大学, 理学部, 助教 (70639278)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系統 / 分類 / 進化 / クモヒトデ綱 / クモヒトデ目 / 骨格 / 分子系統 / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The systematics of Ophiuroidea was revised by molecular analyses using nuclear and mitochondrial DNA. The phylogeny was completely different from the traditional view mainly based on the morphology. In addition to scanning electronic microscopy and grinding method of specimens in resin, X-ray micro-computed tomography was also applied to morphological observations. Micro-computed tomography was very powerful to observe the ophiuroid ossicles with less damage to the specimens. Some traditional morphological characters were not useful for the classification of opiuroids, but some characters, for example nerve canals inside ossicles, fitting to the molecular phylogeny were newly found by micro-computed tomography.