Elucidation of the evolutionary mechanisms involved in species diversification of Takifugu that have undergone explosive speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (90399650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Harumi  国立研究開発法人・水産研究・教育機構・水産大学校, 生物生産学科, 教授 (80399659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種間交雑 / 適応放散 / 異種間浸透 / トラフグ属魚類 / 自然種間交雑 / AFLP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the evolutionary role of intraspecific variation and natural hybridization in diversification of Takifugu that have undergone adaptive radiation, mainly based on genetic markers. Mass occurrences of natural hybridization between the two sibling species (A and B) were observed and analysis of mtDNA indicated that hybridization was highly directional in which the majority of the F1 hybrids were offspring of species B females and A males. In addition, most of the F1 hybrids backcrossed to species A and these backcross individuals had higher morphological variation than in both parental species and F1. These results suggest that interspecific gene flow has been highly asymmetrical toward A and this may explain in part the marked difference in intraspecific genetic and morphological diversity between the two species.