Mate choice of hermit crabs: do they use social information due to encountering other individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Satoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40325402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動 / 繁殖 / 配偶者選択 / 闘争行動 / 社会情報 / 意思決定 / 無脊椎動物 / 甲殻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following two hypotheses were examined in Pagurus hermit crabs; (1) males choose their mates with using social information due to encoutering other crabs, and (2) males choose their mates with using private information due to encoutering other crabs. We found that frequency of encountering a female were used as private information indicating the encounter frequency of the female in a species, but not as social information indicating encounter frequency of females, and that males tend to overestimate the quality of females pairing with other males.