Comparison of faunal change of benthic animals caused by the closing and opening the water gate of large-scale reclamation dike in Japan and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2014-2017)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin'ichi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70332525)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Mikio
HONG Jae-Sang
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords底生動物 / 大規模干拓 / 諫早湾 / 有明海 / 韓国 / セマングム干拓 / 韓国セマングム干拓 / 底生動物群集 / 常時開門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes of the environment and benthos fauna caused by the closing and opening the water gate of large-scale reclamation dike were compared among the case studies in Japan (Isahaya Bay) and Korea (Saemangeum and Shihwa). During five years, we annually surveyed at the Ariake Sea and Saemangeum area, and clarified the changes of quality of water, sediments, and benthos fauna caused by the construction of a dike for the reclamation.