Effects of climate change on patterns of long-term dynamics of evergreen coniferous forests in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoyuki  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10387904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20633001)
Research Collaborator HARA Toshihiko
TOMARU Nobuhiro
SAKAMOTO Keiji
HIROBE Muneto
NAKAGAWA Michiko
OKADA Minori
AKAJI Yasuaki
MATSUI Kiyoshi
TORIMARU Takeshi
MATSUSHITA Michinari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胸高直径生長速度 / 年平均気温 / 日積算気温 / アメダス / 長期モニタリング / 気候変動 / 生長動態 / 常緑針葉樹林 / 線形モデル解析 / アメダス観測データ / 気温 / 樹木群集動態 / 肥大成長特性 / 林内気温 / アメダス気象データ / 樹木群集 / 成長動態 / 個体群動態 / 樹種共存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patterns of long-term dynamics in the stem growth of evergreen coniferous trees in Japanese forests were examined in relation to the change in mean annual temperature during the period surveyed. Changes in mean annual temperature differed between stands in Honshu and stands in Hokkaido. Stem growth rates did not change during the survey period in cool- and warm-temperate evergreen coniferous forests. However, the long-term dynamics of growth rates in sub-alpine and sub-boreal evergreen coniferous forests were associated with changes in mean annual temperature during the survey period.