Abnormal molting? Male hermit crabs shrink their secondary sexual traits responding to predation risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tsunenori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50324984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Kenji  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 助教 (40380290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords対捕食者反応 / 二次的性形質 / 自然淘汰 / 性淘汰 / ヤドカリ / 脱皮 / ストレス / 死亡率 / 季節変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary sexual traits of males often involve risk of predation because of their conspicuousness. We got results in an experiment using a hermit crab species that only large males with relatively longer claws which are advantageous in inter-male competition for female mates decreased length of the claws by molting under high predation risk, but that small males or females did not. This change of large males may be adaptive to reduce predation risk and then enable to acquire more female mates. Decreasing size by molting is the opposite phenomenon, because molting is known for growing or regenerating the missing claws or legs in some crustaceans.
We conducted another experiment of similar design but increasing stress to hermit crabs. The survival rate of crabs with predator significantly dropped, while that without predator did not. The results indicated that not only predation itself but also existence of predator causes serious stress to the prey animals.