Reproductive investment in response to non-lethal predation in subsocial burrower bugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shin-ichi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90284330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMAKUCHI Shintaro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (80253590)
HIRONAKA Mantaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70456565)
Research Collaborator MUKAI Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords親による子の保護 / 栄養卵 / 母性効果 / 適応的可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some burrower bugs, females exhibit complicated parental care, including the provision of infertile trophic eggs and fruit of host plants. Gravid females sometimes suffered injuries, which had probably been attacked by predators. Such non-lethal predation may decrease their ability of fruit provisioning or residual reproductive value and thus may induce adaptive changes in trophic-egg production. To test the hypotheses, the compensation of decreased provisioning ability and the terminal investment, females were divided into three experimental groups: hind-leg removal, forewing removal and control groups. Females in the hind-leg removal group produced more trophic eggs per hatchling than those in the other two groups. The females also showed lower provisioning ability. These results strongly suggest that females that have lost legs compensate for decreased provisioning ability through increasing trophic-egg production.