Experimental analysis of an early stage of endosymbiosis between an alga and a protozoon using a synthetic microbial ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshiyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70314945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞内共生 / マイクロコズム / 実験進化 / 進化 / テトラヒメナ / クロレラ / ミクラクティニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endo-symbiosis is widely recognized as a process generating evolutionary innovation, in which unicellular organisms of a particular species live within, i.e., metabolize and propagate synchronically with a host cell of a different species. We conducted an unprecedented experiment of a long-term culture of a green alga (Micractinium sp.), a bacterium (E. coli), and a ciliate (Tetrahymena theormophila), in order to observe directly the evolution of component species in the culture. In this study, we revealed that a primitive form of endo-symbiosis between the alga and the ciliate, and also ecto-symbiosis between the alga and the bacterium, evolved in the long-term culture.