How commonly amplitude dependent phase shift of adult eclosion timing occurred in insects?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka kazuhiro  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00316415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI Yasuhiko  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 教授 (80240539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords羽化リズム / 温度較差 / カイコ / ショウジョウバエ / 温度周期 / 温度較差反応 / 蛹化場所 / アクトグラフ / キイロショウジョウバエ / カイコガ / キンモンホソガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to determine 1) if amplitude dependent phase shift of adult eclosion rhythm is found in insects pupating above the ground and 2) in the egg hatching rhythm. In both the fruit fly (D. melanogaster) and the silk moth (B. mori), the insects pupated above the ground, the adult eclosion occurred earlier with decreasing temperature amplitude. These observations strongly suggest that amplitude dependent phase shift of adult eclosion timing is based on mechanistic properties of the eclosion clock.
We analyzied katydids hatching rhythm under thermoperiods with different temperature amplitude, but failed to obtain the data. This is at least in part due to the lower hatchability of eggs collected in the field.