Differences in behavioral traits among supercolonies of the Argentine ant Linepithema humile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Maki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80512590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Fuminori  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50260683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外来種 / スーパーコロニー / 社会性昆虫 / 行動 / パーソナリティ / アルゼンチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the behavioral traits among the four supercolonies introduced into Japan. Each L. humile supercolony demonstrated different behavioral traits: JM and KB exhibited strong aggressiveness toward a foreign worker, whereas KC avoided a foreign worker but exhibited more foraging activity than the others. The KA supercolony infrequently attacked a foreign worker and explored food.
We analyzed mitochondrial DNA of L. humile workers from native Argentina populations. Sequencing revealed the six clades: the first clade included JM, KB, and the populations collected across Argentina; second, KC, the eastern region and Sndes region; third, only the eastern region; fourth, Tokyo colony. Geographically genetic structure was not detected and thus the species have been expanding associated with the development of the trade along Palana River and railways.