Growth, regional and temporal differences viewed from cranial nonmetric traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Yoshinori  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80379619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百々 幸雄  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教育研究支援者 (50000146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態小変異 / 縄文 / 弥生 / 古墳 / 現代 / 成長 / 未成人 / 人類学 / 解剖学 / 頭蓋形態小変異 / 日本人 / 小児人骨 / 日本列島住民 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the factors influencing the nonmetric cranial traits, it is necessary to conduct a survey on the populations of various periods, regions, and age groups. However, almost previous studies according to nonmetric cranial traits are based on adult samples, few researches have been conducted from the viewpoint of developmental changes. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the 314 crania dated from the Jomon to modern periods in various regions of the Japanese archipelago and examined the presence or absence of the developmental change and the lineage difference in the 23 nonmetric cranial traits. The results of comparisons among different ages from the Jomon to modern periods in immature individuals suggest not only great influence by growth, but also some differences between the native Jomon and the immigrant Yayoi lineages. These would need to be investigated further.