Morphological study of human skulls found recently from Late Pleistocene site in Okinawa by using micro-CT and 3D printer systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
DOI Naomi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (30128053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Reiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30356266)
Research Collaborator TOKUMINE Rie  沖縄県立埋蔵文化財センター, 嘱託調査員
KATAGIRI Chiaki  沖縄県立博物館, 美術館・博物館班, 主任学芸員
FUJITA Masaki  沖縄県立博物館, 美術館・博物館班, 主任
YAMASAKI Shinji  沖縄県立博物館, 美術館・博物館班, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords更新世人類 / デジタル復元 / 形態 / 沖縄 / 石垣島 / 更新世 / 沖縄県 / 白保竿根田原洞穴遺跡 / 頭蓋骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify morphological characteristics of Late Pleistocene skull found recently from Shiraho-saonetabaru cave site, Ishigaki Island, Okinawa, we tried to reconstruct skull using new digital method by micro-CT and 3D printer systems. At first, we reconstructed manually deficient skull from fragmental bone pieces (analog method), then, applied CT scan to this skull at the National Science Museum in Tokyo. We have found that it is possible to improve the accuracy of skull morphology by repeating feedback between analog method and digital method. Although at the onset of this study, available material was only one skull, three more skulls were added from subsequent excavation. Now, we are proceeding morphological analyses of digitally reconstructed skulls, and preparing papers.