Development of the emitting sound and the method of training exercises for human echolocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takabun  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70144061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAUCHI Masaki  岡山県立大学, 大学教育開発センター, 特任教授 (00075425)
澤田 陽一  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50584265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反響定位 / エコロケーション / 視覚障害者 / 放射音 / 周波数特性 / 距離定位 / 訓練方法 / 訓練 / 純音 / 白色雑音 / 反響音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echolocation -the process of interpreting reflections of self-emitted sound signals in order to map one’s surroundings- can help the visually impaired to be independent. However, the technique is not simple to master, and there is no established training method for this. This study has attempted to develop an effective sound for emission as well as a training technique for distancing. For the emitted sound, pure tones between 0.5 and 12 kHz were tested. Results showed that a 4 kHz tone was most effective for distancing. The distancing training was conducted over a range of 1 to 5 m. We concluded that an effective technique is to first carry out the training over the full range and identify the distances for which the percentage of correct answers are low, and then repeatedly carry out the training process focusing on those distances.