Elucidation of molecular mechanism for chilling tolerance at the plumule stage in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Onishi Kazumitsu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50526704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 将之  富山大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (10456402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 低温抵抗性 / QTL / 幼芽期低温抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis and cloning of the gene for chilling tolerance at the plumule stage (qCTP11) were conducted to understand molecular mechanisms for chilling tolerance in rice. By evaluating the chilling tolerance under the temperature over the range from 0 to 8 °C, qCTP11 was revealed to have the effect on chilling tolerance below 4-6 °C. qCTP11 had no effects on drought and salt tolerance. By microarray analysis, the chilling-sensitive strains showed more changes in gene expression when compared with the tolerant strain. For the candidate gene of qCTP11, the 10 kbp region containing promotor and coding sequences was amplified by using the BAC clone derived from cultivar “Nipponbare”. Real-time PCR analysis and the generation of transgenic rice plants for the candidate gene were now in progress.