Establishment of highly efficient chloroplast genome editing by using synthetic custom design nucleases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Keishi  徳島大学, 農工商連携センター, 特任教授 (70450335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉緑体 / ゲノム編集 / TALEN / Cas9 / タバコ / CRISPR / CRISPR/CAS9 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish chloroplast genome editing in order to open a frontier of chloroplast engineering, site-specific DNA cleavage system by using the synthetic custom design nuclease was designed and constructed. At first, TALEN as a synthetic custom design nuclease was chosen, and The TALEN with transit peptide (tp-TALEN) against to the target on chloroplast genome was constructed. The tp-TALEN could cut the target DNA specifically in vitro, but was failed to transport to chloroplast. Therefore, Cas9 nuclease was used instead of TALEN. Cas9 with transit peptide was successively transported to chloroplast.