Project/Area Number |
25450003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masayuki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (10456402)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リグナン / ゴマ / 機能性成分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sesamin, sesamolin and sesaminol triglucoside (STG) are major lignans accumulated in sesame seeds. In this study, to identify the genes involving accumulation and biosynthesis of the lignans, I first investigated the inheritance patterns of the lignan contents in sesame seeds using F5 and F6 generations from the cross between a sesamolin-deficient and a high lignan strains. The results indicate that the contents of sesamin and the sum of the three lignans are quantative traits and might be controlled by a number of genes. In contrast, the content of sesamolin and STG were shown to be determined by a single gene and several genes, respectively. I also showed that sesamolin-deficiency was associated with the mutation of a CYP92B14 gene which encodes a novel cytochrome p450 enzyme with biosynthetic activity to convert sesamin to sesamolim, and, unexpectedly, sesaminol.