Genomic stability by tetraploidization in orchids and elucidation of its molecular cytogenetic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Yasuhiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30110795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 剛  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10314444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラン科植物 / 四倍体 / GISH法 / 動原体 / CENH3 / メチル化 / ヒストンリン酸化抗体 / BACライブラリー / 4倍体 / フウラン / 花のサイズ / 4倍体 / 減数分裂 / 四価染色体 / バンダ属 / エピジェネティック / GISH / ヒストン修飾 / BACクローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the mechanism of genetic stabilization of tetraploids and amphidiploids from inter- and intra-generic hybrids in the subtribe Aeridinae of tribe Vandae which is monophyletic, mostly epiphytic and comprises horticultural valued genera including Vanda, Neofinetia, Ascocentrum, Rhynchostylis. Epigenetic chromatin dynamics by DNA methylation and histone modification were visualized at the chromosome and DNA level using the GISH and immunological staining method. As the molecular mechanism involved in the stabilization of tetraploid seems to be related to the structure of kinetochores, and as clue to unvovering it has been found by conducting the contruction of BAC library such as Neofinetia falcata and the identification of CENH3.