Development of novel breeding materials by introducing microscopic chromosome regions from the wheat wild species for expanding diversity of wheat flour quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROYUKI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70283976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords品質・成分 / コムギ / 野生種 / 種子貯蔵タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wheat flour quality, especially the dough strength is greatly influenced by the quality and the quantity of the seed storage protein accumulated in the endosperm. The seed storage protein of wheat wild species possesses a large diversity but has never been used as wheat flour. In this study, chromosome microscopic regions carrying the seed storage protein genes derived from the wheat wild species was introduced to a commercial Japanese wheat variety by artificial crossing. This line can respond to the processing suitability of new and diverse flour foods, lead to the development of wheat breeding material which produces wide varieties of wheat flour.